Open Society Georgia Foundation
Methadone substation treatment launched in Kutaisi
New Methadone substation treatment center to serve drug addicted people from 1st November 2008 in Kutaisi, the city in the west part of Georgia. This is a one year long pilot program funded by the Ministry of Health and Social Protection of Georgia.
From the beginning only 70 drug addicted persons will be involved in the Methadone substitution treatment and all of them are Kutaisi residents. The head of local public health protection department stated that government will help recovered patients of this program in employment issues as well.
First Methadone Substitution treatment started in Tbilisi, Georgia on 28th December 2005. From the beginning the Methadone Substitutive Treatment Center at the State Narcological
Science-Research Institute on Addiction provided free-of-charge treatment to 60 eligible opioid-addicted drug users.
Hair analysis tests to detect positive result from 2 up to 4 months after drug use
The chemical and toxicological laboratory of the Levan Samkharauli National Bureau of Forensic Science of the Ministry of Justice held up to 1000 drug tests in the first half of 2008. About 80% of tests were ordered by public agencies.
About 700 blood examinations were held to identify alcoholic inebriation; 115 drug tests, 110 tests explored ethyl alcohol in urine and 75 tests drug in hair.
The lab implemented hair analysis in spring 2007. The lab had used urine and blood tests to determine drug addiction so far, but the methods showed only short time of history. The new method allows observation of drug use from 2 up to 4 months. The test can show the dose and type of drug used.
AIDS treatment center to be opened in Kutaisi
In Kutaisi one of city of Georgia is opening AIDS Infected Prophylactic and Treatment Center. The center will be located at Infection Diseases Hospital of Kutaisi. The AIDS center will have modernized medical laboratory and serve the West regions of Georgia.
Till now in Kutaisi was available only the HIV/AIDS testing. After the mentioned center opened HIV infected people will need no arrival in Tbilisi for periodic treatment but receive the assigned one in Kutaisi. The center is planned to be opened within a month.
Georgia on the way of drug policy liberation
Drug use punishment will be eliminated from the criminal code of Georgia acknowledged at the hearing of Healthcare and Social Issues Committee of parliament of Georgia on January 29. But mandatory treatment and community-based useful labour will be imposed as an administrative punishment in case of repeated use of drug substances. Accordingly the chairmen of Healthcare and Social Issues Committee stated that drug users no longer will be imprisoned but fined and the financial resources will be addressed for mandatory treatment.
At the hearing has been stated that the harsh policy was no avail towards drug use crime. Candidate for the position of Prosecutor General of Georgia, former Minister of Justice Eka Tkeshelashvili stated that harsh policy will be continued against drug criminals but the legislation should be liberated concerning to drug abusers. Eka Tkeshelashvili pointed that criminal measures can’t resolve the problem, this is a complex issue and the law should be liberated. She also commented about the legalization of soft drugs as it is in Holland.
Today on January 30, President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili kept the promise and reiterated
at the meeting with media representatives that the law should distinguish drug users and drug dealers. Recently as a presidential candidate when he led the polls according to the latest data of the Central Election Commission, stated that he was ready to review the drug criminals’ cases as some of them might not be actually criminals but the ill persons in need of medical treatment. President of Georgia also expressed the hope that the new candidate for the position of Prosecutor General of Georgia will implement very important measures in criminal policy regarding this issue.
Mikheil Saakashvili claims 8000 drug users have been detained
On January 8, 2008 speaking live in political talk show of TV company Rustavi2 - at the TBC TV and the prime time studio 'the Prime Time' United National Movement's presidential candidate, the former president of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili, who leads the polls according to the latest data of the Central Election Commission, has stated that he will be ready to review the drug criminals’ cases as some of them might not be criminals but the ill persons in need of medical treatment. If one is detained only under drug use charge he can not be considered as a criminal. Drug addiction is the illness and should not be punishable by criminal law. Mikheil Saakashvili declared that there are 8000 drug users detained and this problem is very important issue for Georgia. Mikheil Saakashvili noted that accordingly population of the prisons should be reasonably reduced during his second term in government. In the live interview Saakashvili also pointed out about those mistakes which had made during his first term.
Unprecedented Amnesty in Georgia
The parliament of Georgia with the first hearing by 121 votes passed the draft of unprecedented amnesty which is the president’s new initiative presented to the society. According to the “unprecedented amnesty” 1200 prisoners and 1000 detained (accused persons during preliminary investigation) will be released stated president’s parliamentary secretary Zurab Dekanoidze. The amnesty is related to the persons accused or sentenced for crime against health as intentional light, serious and less serious damage to health; crime against property as property damage or destruction; crime against entrepreneurial or other economic activity as
illicit entrepreneurial activity; production, keeping, sale or freight of excise goods subject to stamping without excise stamps and many other misdemeanor and negligence crime categories.
Along with the unprecedented amnesty Mikheil Saakashvili president of Georgia will issue pardon act which allow to release about 1200 sentenced persons or their term of sentence will be reduced stated the chairman of the Legal Issues Committee Levan Bejashvili at the Committee hearing. MP Elene Tevdoradze the chairman of Human Rights and Civil Integration Committee noted that the pardoned persons will leave detention institutions on November 23 (at the 4th anniversary of Georgia’s Roses’ Revolution). As to the opinions that this great act is in support of pre-election campaign is wrong because it has been planed one month ago – added Elene Tevdoradze. Moreover MP Elene Tevdoradze remarked that pardon act will not be the only one but it is quite possible that one more be issued again at the eve of the New Year.
The difference between amnesty and pardon act is simple. According to the amnesty act the criminal may be released from criminal liability and convict may be released from the sentence or the sentence awarded against him/her may be commuted to a less severe sentence. But according to the pardon act only the convict may be released from the sentence or the sentence awarded against him/her may be commuted to a less severe sentence.
Neither the “unprecedented amnesty” nor the pardon act is related to some drug crime articles which according to the law considered as misdemeanor category. The so called “unprecedented amnesty” refers only to the category of drug crime as article 272 of the criminal code (persuasion into abusing narcotics, its analogy, psychotropic substance, its analogy). For this reason at the hearing of Legal Issues Committee on November 21 one of the opposition faction leaders MP Zurab Tkemaladze insisted to release the persons who are sentenced under article 273 (Illegal preparation, purchase, keeping of small quantities of narcotics, its analogy or precursor for personal use or their use without doctor’s prescription, perpetrated after awarding an administrative sentence for such practice) according to that amnesty. MP Zurab Tkemaladze stated that the above mentioned article 272 implies three years but the article 273 - one year of imprisonment and why not the persons sentenced for article 273 – (“illegal preparation, purchase, keeping of small quantities of narcotics, its analogy or precursor for personal use or their use without doctor’s prescription”) should not be released according to the amnesty. The members of the parliamentary majority did not agree with MP Zurab Tkemaladze. The majority representatives stated that anyway for the coming spring sessions parliament of Georgia plans to remove imprisonment from criminal code as the measure of punishment against drug users. MP Gigi Tsereteli the chairmen of Healthcare and Social Issues Committee noted that practice showed that detention of drug users is no help so the decriminalization of drug crime should be performed step by step.
The Unprecedented Amnesty can be assessed as wrong and discriminative approach for persons sentenced under article 273. As the Georgian government stated the harsh criminal law policy will be continued. So the government will continue fight against organized and drug criminals; robbers and other kind of criminals in the future to protect each citizen of Georgia.
Punishment without Proof
According to the draft law new supplementary provision will be added to the article 45 of the Administrative Delinquency Code of Georgia: if a person who is under suspicious that used drug or psychotropic substances and refuse to be tested a police officer will make conclusion that the person used drug and will fine with 500GL (about 298$) or imprison him with administrative imprisonment for 30 days. The proposed law gives a great discretion to any police officer to interfere in ones personal life and expropriate one’s property.
As it emerges from the amendments if a suspect falls under suspicious of police officer that he is under influence of drug substances and does not follow the instruction of police officer to take him for drug test to the appropriate institution he will be fined and moreover presented before the judge for 30 day administrative imprisonment. The author of the proposed draft law is Legal Issues
Committee of Parliament of Georgia. It should be mentioned that the draft law does not introduce any circumstances in which refusal for drug test can be justified, however there can a lot of ones.
A few weeks ago in spite of the Chairman of the Healthcare and Social Affairs Committee Gigi Tsereteli’s statement that the law should be liberated towards the drug users and not punished with imprisonment meanwhile parliament of Georgia continues harsh amendments in the Administrative Delinquency Code.
The proposed amendment to the Administrative Delinquency Code of Georgia anticipated to be discussed in Parliament of Georgia on 30-2 November and the plenary session will be held on 6-9 November.
Article 45 Illegal acquisition or possession small amount of drugs without a purpose of distribution, and/or their use without doctor’s prescription, - will lead to a fine of 500GL or, in exclusive cases, according the circumstances of a case and personal characteristics of an offender when this measure is considered insufficient, - with administrative imprisonment for 30 days.
1. Person, who voluntarily hands over drugs, which he has in small amount, acquired or possessed without the purpose of distribution or who voluntarily addresses medical institution when acquiring drugs without doctor’s prescription, for medical treatment, will be free of administrative liability for actions stipulated by this article.
2. Police officer, in case of serious suspicious that a person used drugs or psychotropic substances, will present him to an authorized representative of the Ministry of Internal Affairs for the purpose to test an offender.
3. The rule of conducting the test process is determined with the joint order of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and the Ministry of Health, Social and Labour Affairs. In case a person refuse to be tested on use of drug substances without doctor’s prescription is to be considered under influence and appropriate conclusion should be issued.